University of Pécs

International programmes

 

Applying for registration card

INFORMATION ABOUT APPLYING FOR REGISTRATION CARD OF STUDY REASON

 

For EU, EEA or Swiss citizens

 

1. You have to bring your valid passport or ID when you go to the Immigration Office.

2. You have to buy1.000,- Ft fee stamp at any post office (ILLETÉKBÉLYEG in Hungarian)

3. You have to totally fill out and take the application form of registration card for study reason with you when you go to the Immigration Office latest on 93. day after you entered Hungary

4. You have to attach the acceptance letter (in the summer when you will be a first semester student)or active student status certification (when you have already started the school before)from the school with the correct form.

5. You have to certify an address in the local Immigration Office’s competence:

  • you are the owner: you may declare about this fact in the application form point 36.
  • you are a tenant/subtenant: the valid rental contract or agreement about the flat (every owner must agree with the fact that you live in the flat – all of them must be in the contract or they have to agree with the contract in a declaration)

The contract/agreement must be dated, signed by the lessors and tenants, contained the most important information (correct, official address – termination, rental fee, etc.).

  • if you live in dormitory attach the correct dormitory certification that is signed and stamped by the house-manager

 6. You have to certify

  • valid health insurance in Hungary (European health insurance card is also acceptable) or   
  • you have to make a declaration about separated money amount for covering the  costs of any health treatment in Hungary in the application form point 41., and certify the available savings.

7. You will be asked to make a declaration about your appropriate source for Hungarian stay in front of the colleagues of Immigration Office.

Documents have to be seen and sometimes taken in original so please have the original ones with you.

Applications, forms must be filled out totally and correctly according to the data of your passport or ID.

 

For NON EU, EEA or Swiss citizens

 

Issuing residence permit for study reason

 (you are entitled to come to Hungary as a tourist without a visa for 30/60/90 days) 

Extending residence permit for study reason

(you already have a residence permit)

1. You have to come to the Immigration Office with your passport at the latest on the last legal day of your residence.

The deadline is very important- even if you do not have every under mentioned document you have to be in time. You can start the procedure and we will make a list of missing documents. 

1. You have to come to the Immigration Office with your passport at the latest 30 days before the permit expires.

The deadline is very important- even if you do not have every under mentioned document you have to be in time. You can start the procedure and we will make a list of missing documents.

2. You have to buy18.000,- Ft fee stamp at any post office (called ILLETÉKBÉLYEG in Hungarian)

2. You have to buy10.000,- Ft fee stamp at any post office (called ILLETÉKBÉLYEG in Hungarian)

3. one passport size photo 

3. one passport size photo

4. You have to totally fill out and take the application of the residence permit for study reason with you when you go to the Immigration Office. 

4. You have to totally fill out and take the application of the residence permit for study reason with you when you go to the Immigration Office.

5. You have to attach an active student status certification from the school with the correct form and you have to certify that you have the knowledge of language(s) allowing you to conduct your studies. (ask from the Registrar’s Office of the Faculty)

5. You have to attach an active student status certification from the school with the correct form. (ask from the Registrar’s Office of the Faculty)

6. You have to certify appropriate sources for your stay in Hungary:

  • attach bank statement about the actual balance of your own
  • if you have a scholarship attach the certification about the regular amount
  • or if you work certify your regular income/salary with a document (work contract, pay check, bank statement, etc.)

6. You have to certify appropriate sources for your stay in Hungary:

  • attach bank statement about the actual balance of your own account and statements back to 3 months about account usage
  • if you have a scholarship attach a certification about the regular amount
  • or if you work certify your regular income/salary with a document (work contract, pay check, bank statement, etc.)

 

7. You have to certify an address in the local  Immigration Office’s competence:

- you are the owner: attach the authorized property page of the flat (not older than 30 days)

- you are a tenant/subtenant:

  • attach the authorized property page of the flat (not older than 30 days) (= called TULAJDONI LAP HIVATALOS MÁSOLATA in Hungarian)
  • the valid rental contract or agreement about the flat (every owner must agree with the fact that you live in the flat – all of them must be in the contract or they have to agree with the contract in a declaration)
  • attach the official accommodation paper that is filled out, signed by the owner/s and you and contains the correct, official address – same as in the property page (you can have one in the immigration office)

 !!! The contract must be dated, signed by the lessors and tenants, contained the most important information (correct, official address – same as in the property page; termination, rental fee, etc.)

 

-  if you live in dormitory: attach the correct dormitory certification and the official accommodation paper that is signed and stamped by the house-manager

7. You have to certify an address in the local Immigration Office’s competence:

If you have not changed your address from the last permission and the attached rental contract is still valid you can declare this fact and that the circumstances are still the same.

If you still live in the same place but the contract is not valid anymore have a new valid contract and declare about ownership situation – it has changed or it is the same.

If you have changed your address

- you are the owner:

  • attach the authorized property page of the flat (not older than 30 days) (= called TULAJDONI LAP HIVATALOS MÁSOLATA in English)

 - you are a tenant/subtenant:

  • attach the authorized property page of the flat (not older than 30 days)
  • the valid rental contract or agreement about the flat (every owner must agree with the fact that you live in the flat – all of them must be in the contract or they have to agree with the contract in a declaration)
  • attach the official accommodation paper that is filled out, signed by the owner/s and  you and contains the correct, official address – same as in the property page (you can have one in the immigration office)

 !!! The contract must be dated, signed by the lessors and tenants, contained the most important information (correct, official address – same as in the property page; termination, rental fee, etc.)

-  if you live in dormitory attach the correct dormitory certification and the official accommodation paper that is signed and stamped by the house-manager

8. You have to certify valid health insurance in Hungary with the termination of your entire stay or

you have to make a statement/declaration about separated money amount for covering the costs of any health treatment in Hungary

8. You have to certify valid health insurance in Hungary with the termination of your entire stay or

you have to make a statement/declaration about separated money amount for covering the costs of any health treatment in Hungary

9. If you have return/two-way flight ticket, please show that in original because otherwise you have to certify the source for the travelling.

9. If you have return/two-way flight ticket, please show that in original because otherwise you have to certify the source for the travelling.

Documents have to be seen and sometimes taken in original so please have the original ones with you.

 

You must be careful with the deadlines. Even if you do not have every document it is possible to start the procedure because you will get a list about the missing documents. Please keep the receipts and missing lists and if later you take the missing documents with you please show these lists as well to our colleagues – this helps to follow how your case is going on.

 

Applications, forms must be filled out totally and correctly according to the data of your passport.

 

In case of having the 30 day – D type visa (that was issued in a Hungarian embassy and valid for taking the residence permit) please come to the Immigration Office with your passport, one photo (stamped by the embassy) and the official accommodation paper that is signed by the owner/s.

 

Don’t forget to write your name on your mailbox in order to receive the official letters sent by any office to you.