University of Pécs

International programmes

 

Entry conditions for long stay

Regulations on a stay exceeding 90 days fall within the competence of national authorities; therefore there is no unified routine among the Schengen Member States.

 

1. VISA FREE entry:

Citizens of the EU/ EEA member states and of the following countries may travel to Hungary without a visa:

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Hong Kong (the exemption applies only to holders of a "Hong Kong Special Administrative Region"), Iceland, Israel, Japan, Macao (the exemption applies only to holders of a "Regio Administrativa Especial de Macau" passport), Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Salvador, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Switzerland, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Citizens of the above mentioned countries do not require a student visa to Hungary. However, you must apply for a residence permit within 75 days after arrival to Hungary.

A residence permit may be issued on grounds of pursuit of studies to third-country nationals accepted by an establishment of secondary or higher education accredited in the Republic of Hungary and admitted to the territory of the Republic of Hungary to pursue as his/her main activity a full-time course of study, or to attend a course in an establishment of higher education, which may cover a preparatory course prior to such education.

The following documents are needed for the application for residence permit:

  • Valid passport/ travel document 
  • a wholly and legibly completed, signed registration form for issuing registration certificate and reporting accommodation
  • supporting documents of the purpose of stay (a certificate of school attendance);
  • supporting documents of the accommodation (the document certifying accommodation in a student hostel or the tenancy contract with a duplicate of the title deed);
  • supporting documents of the subsistence (bank account statement; or the declaration of the parents that they assume coverage of all costs of the stay in Hungary; or the document certifying the scholarship);
  • a health insurance (more information about this » )
  • Attestation of the school that the applicant is exempt from the payment of school fees or that he/she has already paid the tuition fees.

Detailed information about the residence permit requirements will be given at registration. You can find more information on matters of residence permit application and renewal here.

 

Address:

Regional Directorate of Southern Transdanubia
Office of Immigration and Nationality

H-7623 Pécs, 
Csend u. 3.

Opening Hours:

Monday: 8.30-11.00 am and 2.00-5.30 pm
Tuesday: 1.00-4.00 pm
Wednesday: closed
Thursday: 8.30-11.30 am and 1.00-4.00 pm
Friday: 8.30-11.30 am

 

Useful links

Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the Republic of Hungary (MFA)

Office of Immigration and Nationality (OIN)

Consular Services


 

2. Entry conditions for foreigners under VISA OBLIGATION

Foreign nationals requesting entry to Hungary with a purpose of a long stay may submit a residence permit application. In case of successful application, she/he will get a visa authorizing him/her to a single entry for receiving a residence permit and to stay for maximum 30 days in Hungary. The decision on the residence permit falls within the scope of the regional directorates of the Office for Immigration.

A residence permit may be issued on grounds of pursuit of studies to third-country nationals accepted by an establishment of secondary or higher education accredited in the Republic of Hungary and admitted to the territory of the Republic of Hungary to pursue as his/her main activity a full-time course of study, or to attend a course in an establishment of higher education, which may cover a preparatory course prior to such education.

 

The following documents are needed for the application for residence permit:

  • Valid passport (the validity of which has to exceed that of the requested visa by at least 3 months);
  • valid visa (for a stay exceeding 90 days)
  • 2 passport-size colour photos (not older than 6 months);
  • a wholly and legibly completed, signed "residence permit" application form
  • supporting documents of the purpose of stay (a certificate of school attendance);
  • supporting documents of the accommodation (the document certifying accommodation in a student hostel or the tenancy contract with a duplicate of the title deed);
  • supporting documents of the subsistence (bank account statement; or the declaration of the parents that they assume coverage of all costs of the stay in Hungary; or the document certifying the scholarship);
  • a health insurance (more information about this » )
  • Attestation of the school that the applicant is exempt from the payment of school fees or that he/she has already paid the tuition fees.

 

The validity period of a residence permit issued on grounds of the pursuit of studies:

a) shall correspond to the duration of training, if it is less than two years,

b) shall be at least one year or maximum two years if the duration of training is two years or more, and it may be extended by at least one or at most by two additional years at a time.

Between the documents you have to submit in case of first time application for residence permit and in case of renewal of residence permit may differ.

Detailed information about the residence permit requirements will be given at registration. You can find more information on matters of residence permit application and renewal here.

 

Address:

Regional Directorate of Southern Transdanubia
Office of Immigration and Nationality

H-7623 Pécs, 
Csend u. 3.

Opening Hours:

Monday: 8.30-11.00 am and 2.00-5.30 pm
Tuesday: 1.00-4.00 pm
Wednesday: closed
Thursday: 8.30-11.30 am and 1.00-4.00 pm
Friday: 8.30-11.30 am

 

Useful links

Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the Republic of Hungary (MFA)

Office of Immigration and Nationality (OIN)

Consular Services